Swimming – Spring 2016

This event is finished, another great season with a locally held tournament at the end. Our thanks to all the wonderful helpers.

Swimming – Spring 2014

The session is already full (it filled up in 24 hours!) and we have a wait list.

DATES for the General Aquatics Session

Sundays
March 16, 23, 30,
April 6, 13, 2014

TIME: 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm (Athletes training for the State Games)
3:45-4:30 for all general session swimmers

LOCATION: Lowell YMCA, same location as previous years.

View Larger Map

There will be additional 3-week training session for those participating in the Summer State Games.
Assessment May 4 at BU
May 11, 18th, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm and June 1, 2014 12-1 PM

The State Summer Games will take place June 7th and 8th 2014. Athletes need to be 8 years old to complete in the Games.

Swimming – Spring 2013

We had another successful swimming season, with many local events at the Lowell YMCA pool and attending the State Games on June 7-9th with our NVSO team called “Splash”. Thanks to everyone who helped make it happen.

Swimming – Spring 2012

With the continued assistance of our student helpers we put on a full program of local events and also participated in the State Games. Here is a report on the State Games of 2012:

We had a great weekend and the weather couldn’t have been better.  It was a long day – the events ran over and some had to be pushed out until today.  A huge thank you to Lisa McLaughlin, Randy’s mom, who is now an official co-coach for swimming, for taking Randy and Brenna back into the city for their events.

We also couldn’t have done it with our other coaches, Joy and Bridget, who continue to support us both in and out of the pool.  Bridget has been with us all five years now, and commutes every Sunday back from Bridgewater to help us out.  She swam in the pool with Rose and helped her take the gold.  We honestly don’t think anyone else in our group could have gotten Rose in the pool and had her swim the way she did.

Thank you also to our high schoolers, Glynn, Christina, Charlie and Bethany who also took the trip in.  They are a tremendous help working with us in getting the kids back and forth to the staging area and the pool.  Christina and Glynn participated in an unified event and help their team win gold!!  Although Charlie and Bethany didn’t swim, they took the trip in to cheer on and be with Katie and Randy who they have swam with throughout the season.  It’s amazing to see the friendships this program has fostered.  Charlie and Bethany both graduated this year, but we hope they won’t forget us.

Results:
Molly Casella -
25M free – silver
25M back – bronze
4 x 25M free – gold

Rose Chen
15M Unassisted – Gold – (one of the day’s highlights was when Rose’s dad was overcome with joy and told us how proud he was that she swam that far on her own – the first year – Rose had on 3 bubbles and hung on to her partner) – he said next year she’s going for the 25!!

Katie Farmer
25M breast – gold
4 x 25M unified - gold

Joey Goulet
4 x 25M unified – gold (smiling the whole time!)
25M free – 5th

Randy McLauglin -
50M breast – gold
50M free – gold
4 x 25M free – gold

Jack Saba
25M back – silver (he actually stayed on his back the whole time this year!!)
4 x 25M free – gold
4 x 25M free – fourth

Brenna Siegfriedt
4 x 25M free – gold
butterfly – gold
25M breast – bronze
25M open – bronze